Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Teledermatologist a division of Newcastle Dermatology P/L take your privacy very seriously and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act)

The Act is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) are contained in Schedule 3 of the Act.  The APPs provide guidance on how personal information is to be managed.

Teledermatologist collects personal information from individuals using fair and lawful means in the course of its business so that it can conduct its business and provide the best possible care to you.

 

This information may be collected by the following methods;

  • Conversations with your attending General Practitioner (GP), Nurse or other health care representatives nominated by you.
  • Collection of your relevant health details including photos, video or voice recordings, either by you or your GP, Nurse or other Health care representatives nominated by you via the App or IT platform ‘Teledermatologist’ or ‘Dermatologist’

 

Photos provided through or via the App are only held on the App for the duration of the consultation and are deleted upon transmission to Teledermatologist. All images collected with the app are not held in the device photo album and are not available to any external application including mail or social media. All details transferred during the consultation are stored in the highly secured Teledermatologist data base.

 

The type of personal information Teledermatologist collects from patients includes:

  1. Demographic information including name, date of birth and address details;
  2. Health history
  3. Family history
  4. Ethnicity
  5. Lifestyle

 

This information is collected so that our Dermatologists can work to diagnose and treat your condition.

 

Patients have the right to not disclose personal information. However, Teledermatologist may not be able to provide appropriate healthcare to patients where it does not receive all necessary information.

 

You as the patient also have the right to terminate the consultation at any time.

Teledermatologist will only collect personal information directly from either you or your doctor or by requesting medical reports or verbal information from other health professionals who have been involved in your care. This will only be undertaken after receiving your express permission.

 

The video conference between the Coordinator, Patient and GP is recorded for the purpose of obtaining verbal consents. This recording is stopped prior to payment details being taken.

Video consultations between the Dermatologist, Patient and GP are not recorded.

Teledermatologist may collect personal information about patients from other sources but only when required and permitted by law, for example in the setting of a medical emergency.

 

Teledermatologist may also use the personal information of patients for the purposes of quality assurance, accreditation and audit activities; risk, legal and claims management; patient satisfaction surveys; and for staff training and education.  We will, where possible, make the personal information of patients anonymous for these purposes.

 

Teledermatologist will only disclose the personal information of patients to third parties with the consent of the patient, or as otherwise permitted in limited circumstances by law and are always willing to inform you about how we handle your personal and medical information including receiving information provided by another third party, such as your insurance company (if our services are being provided through a policy with them). If information is collected from any other source, we will take reasonable steps to inform you.

 

It is important to keep an accurate record of the consultation. We will make a full recording of the consultation including all interactions with our coordinator and the Dermatologist. We will seek your consent to the holding of all information prior to the commencement of the consultation.

 

Notes are taken during and after your consultation; these will also form part of your medical record. A written report of your consultation can be sent to you by secure email on request.

This includes being examined by another of our specialist doctors if you have been referred to them. This record can be sent securely to another health professional of your choice (e.g. your general practitioner) after receiving your express written permission.

 

It is possible that your personal information may be disclosed without your permission under certain circumstances. Examples could include:

  • A medical emergency where you are unable to provide consent and your doctor judges such disclosure to be in your best interests.
  • Where disclosure is mandated under law, such as the notification of certain diseases under the Australian National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System. In this situation we would take reasonable steps to notify you or your nominated next of kin or contact person of any such disclosure.
  • Under certain circumstances it is possible that your personal information could be disclosed to overseas third parties. Examples could include a medical practitioner in another country if you were going to consult them or your insurance company if you provided us with express written permission to release your records.

 

You may deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym for the purposes of making an enquiry where it is lawful to do so but we cannot provide our medical services unless we can accurately identify the recipient of medical treatment.

 

You can learn more about this by contacting our us at [email protected]

All medical institutions retain a copy of your personal information for at least seven years (or in the case of a person under the age of 18, until they are at least 25 years of age) This is required for clinical and medicolegal reasons.

 

Newcastle Teledermatology will not engage in any form of direct marketing, nor do we provide your personal information to any other party for this purpose.

It is possible that our staff may contact you to check on your wellbeing or to confirm that you are happy with our service to you.

 

You can obtain a free copy of this privacy policy by contacting coordinator@teledermatologist.com.au We can send you an electronic PDF or if you prefer, in hard copy.

 

If you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information you may make a complaint in writing by contacting [email protected]

 

Our investigation and formulation of a response may take up to 30 days.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response; you may complain in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Newcastle Dermatology review this policy annually. Last reviewed 20/12/2016

Payment for Service

Patient payment details will be requested by our Teledermatology Coordinator directly with the patient, prior to the commencement of the consultation.

Patient fee payment for Teledermatologist will only be accepted via credit card payment through Visa or MasterCard.

No credit card details are held by Teledermatologist beyond the payment being made.

Bulk Billing; Bulk billing is available in some circumstances. If the patient is suffering genuine financial hardship, please discuss the situation with our coordinator – not with the Dermatologist.

Teledermatology

Teledermatology is innovative service providing better efficient access to Specialist Dermatological care for those without ready access to a Dermatologist.
This service enables those who would have to wait for extended periods and travel long distances to see a Dermatologist with the ability to do so much more efficiently.
Historically, this has been provided through use of the Store & Forward (email) method however recent advancements in smart phone technology have allowed for a more responsive type of Teledermatology.
We acknowledge there are limitations of Teledermatology and do not view this service as an alternative to a face to face consultation with a Dermatologist for those who have ready access to a Dermatologist. Limitations of Teledermatology include:
• Reliability on adequate technology and connectivity
• Accuracy of diagnosis may be impaired by inability for the Dermatologist to have physical contact with the patient.
Teledermatologist takes no responsibility for internet connectivity, range or speed. It is the responsibility of the user to ensure internet speeds at their end are adequate to participate in the service.